Family Enterobacteriaceae
Gram negative rods, non-spore-forming, aerobic & facultatively anaerobic.  Oxidase negative.
Catalase positive except some
Shigella dysenteriae serotypes and Xenorhabdus spp.  Most of
them grow readily on meat extract media. Chemoorganotrophic, metabolism respiratory &
fermentative. Acid is produced from the fermentation of glucose and other carbohydrates.
Other Enterobacteriaceae not included in ABIS
Alterococcus (A. agarolyticus),  Buchnera (B. aphidicola), Calymmatobacterium (see Klebsiella),
Sacharobacter (
S. fermentatus), Samsonia (S. erythrinae), Sodalis (S. glossinidius ), Thorsellia (T.
anophelis),
Wigglesworthia (W. glossinidia).
(c) Costin Stoica
Antibiogram
Encyclopedia
Culture media
Biochemical tests
Stainings
Images
Movies
Articles
Identification
Software
R E G N U M
PROKARYOTAE
ABIS  online
ADVANCED BACTERIAL
IDENTIFICATION
SOFTWARE
Custom Search
LEGEND
* marked species are not included
in ABIS biochemical database
Previous page
Back
Arsenophonus
Arsenophonus nasoniae

Brenneria
Brenneria alni, B. nigrifluens, B. quercina, B. rubrifaciens, B. salicis

Budvicia
Budvicia aquatica

Buttiauxella
Buttiauxella agrestis, B. brennerae, B. ferragutiae, B. gaviniae, B. izardii, B. noackiae, B. warmboldiae

Cedecea
Cedecea davisae, C. lapagei, C. neteri, C. species 3, C. species 5

Citrobacter
Citrobacter amalonaticus, C. diversus (C. koseri), C. freundii, C. braakii, C. farmeri, C. gillenii, C. murliniae,
C. rodentium, C. sedlakii, C.werkmanii, C. youngae

Cosenzaea
Cosenzaea (Proteus) myxofaciens

Dickeya
Dickeya chrysanthemi, D. dadantii*, D. dianthicola*, D. dieffenbachiae*, D. paradisiaca, D zeae*

Edwardsiella
Edwardsiella hoshinae, E. ictaluri, E. tarda

Enteric Groups
CDC Enteric Groups 58, 60, 68 & 69

Enterobacter
Enterobacter aerogenes, E. agglomerans, E. amnigenus (1 & 2), E. asburiae, E. cloacae, E. (Erwinia)
dissolvens, E. gergoviae, E. hormaechei, E. (Erwinia) nimipressuralis, E. sakazakii, E. cancerogenus (E. taylorae)

Erwinia
Erwinia amylovora, E. aphidicola, E. billingiae,  E. mallotivora, E. oleae*, E. papayae*, E. persicina,
E. piriflorinigrans*, E. psidii**, E. pyrifoliae, E. rhapontici, E. tasmaniensis*, E. toletana, E. tracheiphila,
E. typographi*

Escherichia
Escherichia albertii, E. coli, E. coli 2 (inactive), E. fergusonii, E. hermannii, E. vulneris

Ewingella
Ewingella americana

Hafnia
Hafnia alvei, H. paralvei *

Klebsiella
Klebsiella granulomatis*, K. oxytoca, K. pneumoniae subsp. ozaenae, K.  pneumoniae subsp. pneumoniae,
K. pneumoniae subsp. rhinoscleromatis, K. singaporensis*, K. variicola*

Kluyvera
Kluyvera ascorbata, K. cryocrescens, K. georgiana, K. intermedia

Leclercia
Leclercia adecarboxylata

Leminorella
Leminorella grimontii, L. richardii

Moellerella
Moellerella wisconsensis

Morganella
Morganella morganii subsp. morganii, M. morganii subsp. sibonii, M. psychrotolerans*

Obesumbacterium
Obesumbacterium proteus

Pantoea
  Pantoea agglomerans, P. ananatis, P. anthophila*, P. cypripedii, P. deleyi*, P. dispersa, P. eucalypti*,
  P. stewartii subsp. stewartii, P. stewartii subsp. indologenes, P. vagans*

Pectobacterium
  Pectobacterium atrosepticum, P. betavasculorum, P. cacticida, P carotovorum, P. wasabiae

Photorhabdus
  Photorhabdus asymbiotica subsp. asymbiotica, P. asymbiotica subsp. australis, P. luminescens subsp.
  caribbeanensis*, P. luminescens subsp. hainanensis*, P. luminescens subsp. kayaii*, P. luminescens
  subsp. kleinii*, P. luminescens subsp. laumondii, P. luminescens subsp. luminescens, P. temperata
  subsp. cinerea*, P. temperata subsp. khanii*, P. temperata subsp. stackebrandtii*, P. temperata subsp.
  tasmaniensis*, P. temperata subsp. temperata, P. temperata subsp. thracensis*

Plesiomonas
  Plesiomonas shigelloides

Pragia
  Pragia fontium

Proteus
  Proteus mirabilis, P. hauseri, P. penneri, P. vulgaris

Providencia
  Providencia alcalifaciens, P. burhodogranariea, P. heimbachae, P. rettgeri, P. rustigianii, P.stuartii,
  P. sneebia, P. vermicola*

Rahnella
  Rahnella aquatilis

Raoultella
  Raoultella ornithinolytica, R. planticola, R. terrigena

Salmonella
  Salmonella bongori, S enterica subsp. arizonae, S enterica subsp. diarizonae, S. enterica subsp. enterica,
  S. enterica subsp. houtenae, S. enterica subsp. indica,S. enterica subsp. salamae

Serratia
  Serratia entomophila, S. ficaria, S. fonticola, S. glossinae*, S. grimesii, S. liquefaciens, S. marcescens,
  S. nematodiphila, S. odorifera,  S. plymuthica, S. proteamaculans, S. rubidaea, S. ureilytica

Shigella
  Shigella boydii**, S. dysenteriae, S. flexneri, S. sonnei

Shimwellia
  Shimwellia blattae, S. pseudoproteus

Tatumella
  Tatumella ptyseos, T. citrea, T. morbirosei, T. punctata, T. terrea

Trabulsiella
  Trabulsiella guamensis, T. odontotermitis

Xenorhabdus
  Xenorhabdus beddingii, X. bovienii, X. nematophilus, X.  poinarii

Yersinia
  Y. aldovae, Y. aleksiciae, Y. bercovieri, Y. enterocolitica, Y. fredriksenii, Y. intermedia, Y. kristensenii,
  Y. massiliensis*, Y. mollaretii, Y. pestis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Y. rohdei, Y. ruckeri, Y. similis

Yokenella (Koserella)
  Yokenella regensburgei (Koserella trabulsii)